Duke of Kent Staff List 

Academic Year 2018 to 2019

Head          

Mrs Sue Knox MEd MBA BA(Hons) 

Deputy Head

Mr Felix Macdonald BA (Hons) PGCertEd  

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Sue Knox MEd MBA BA(Hons) Head

Mr Christopher Finill BSc (Hons) Chartered Accountant Finance Bursar

Mrs Rebecca Green BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Prep and Pre-prep

Mrs Caroline Instone BA (Hons) PGCE SENCO Head of Learning Development

Mr Felix Macdonald BA (Hons) PGCert Ed Deputy Head 

Mr Tom Southee BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Safeguarding (DSL) & Digital Strategy.  

Mr Alex Seeley MEd BA(Hons) PGCE Director of Teaching and Learning

Mr Keith Stacey Operations Bursar

Mr John Wilson MEd BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Senior Section. 

Pre-prep Staff Team

Mrs Rebecca Green BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Prep and Pre-prep

Miss Becky Able BA (Hons) PGCE Year 2 Teacher

Mrs Jo Cherriman NVQ2 OCR5 SpLd Teaching Assistant

Mrs Gill Crabtree BA (Hons) PGCE Literacy Specialist and Pre-prep Support

Mrs Penny Henry MEd (Early Years), BA (Hons), Mont Dip Int. Head of EYFS Reception Teacher

Mrs Natalie Lennon Classroom Assistant

Miss Hannah Munro Classroom and Office Assistant

Mrs Michele Ragless DipRSA Nursery Manager

Mrs Nicole Richmond  CACHE Level 3 Diploma Teaching Assistant

Mrs Samantha Plumbridge BTec National Early Years  Deputy Nursery Manager

Miss Lisa Walpole BA (Hons) PGCE NNEB   Year 1 Teacher

Prep Staff

Prep Leadership Group

Mrs Rebecca Green BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Prep and Pre-prep

Mr Rob Ellarby BA(Hons) QTS Deputy Head Prep & Pre-prep (Academic)

Mr Christopher Wright MRes MA (Hons) PGCE Deputy Head of Prep & Pre-prep (Pastoral)

Prep Staff

Mr Rob Ellarby BA(Hons) QTS  Year 6 Teacher, Prep Mathematics Co-ordinator

Mr Sam Gritton BA (Hons) QTS Year 4 Teacher

Mrs Alisoun Lock BEd (Hons) Teacher Prep School

Mrs Caroline Nicholson BA (Hons) QTS Teacher Prep and Senior School

Mrs Polly Nicholson BA (Hons) PGCE Year 4 Teacher

Miss Sarah Nott BA (Hons) QTS Year 3 Teacher

Mrs Gail Turner BA(Hons) QTS, Diploma Therapeutic Art Year 5 Teacher

Mr Christopher Wright MRes MA (Hons) PGCE  Year 6 Teacher

Senior Staff Team

Mr Damian Allen BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Geography

Miss Priya Anand BA (Hons) PGCE Head of English

Mrs Margarita Gonzales Belda Foreign Language Assistant (Spanish)

Mr Rory Burwood BSc (Hons) Trainee Teacher Physical Education

Mrs Pilar Cabanes BEd (Hons) BA (Hons) PGCE Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs Emma Coackley BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Mathematics

Mrs Mariette Douglas BA (Hons) PGCE Teacher of English

Miss Laura Fellous MA PGCE Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

Miss Emily Francis BA (Hons) PGCE  MEd  ARAD Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Miss Megan Godfrey Sports Assistant

Mr Matthew Green BSc (Hons) QTS Teacher of PE,  Head of Activities

Mr Graham Herbert BA (Hons) Head of PE

Mrs Sam Honey BA (Hons) GSA Acting Diploma Performing Arts Teacher

Mr Thomas Kaye BA (Hons) Music Graduate Assistant

Mrs Louise LaCroix BEng (Hons) PGCE Teacher of Mathematics, Head of Careers

Mr Dale Lodge MEd MA BA (Hons) QTS Teacher of History, DofE Manager

Mr Felix Macdonald BA (Hons) PGCertEd Deputy Head, Teacher of RS

Mr Ben Monk BSc (Hons) PGCE Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs Amelia Nunn BSc (Hons) Foreign Language Assistant (French)

Mrs Fiona Punter BA (Hons) PGCE Teacher of English

Mr Nicholas Rye MA DipMUS (GSMD) PGCE Director of Music and Performing Arts

Mr Alexander Seeley MEd BA (Hons) PGCE Head of History, Co-ordinator of Stretch and Challenge

Mrs Michelle Shaw MSc BSc (Hons) Science Technician

Mrs Pauline Southee BA (Hons) PGCE Teacher of English

Mr Tom Southee BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Safeguarding (DSL) & Digital Strategy, Teacher of English

Mrs Gillian Tattan-Robb MChem (Hons) PGCE Head of Science

Miss Gail Turner BA (Hons) QTS Diploma Therapeutic Art Prep Teacher

Mr Michael Usher MA BEd (Hons) Head of Design Technology

Mrs Ellen Vermeulen BSc (Hons) QTS Teacher of Science

Miss Emma Vernon BA (Hons) Senior Girls Sport Coach

Miss Josie Vickers BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Girls' Games, Teacher of Physical Education

Mr Michael Watson BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Art and Design

Mr John Wilson MEd BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Senior Section, Examinations Officer, Teacher of Geography

Mr Alex Win-Pe MSc BA (Hons) Teacher of Computer Science

Mr Adam Wyllie BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS Teacher of Science, Co-ordinator of SMSC & Stretch & Challenge, DofE Manager

Learning Development Department

Miss Laura Barnes BA (Hons) PGCertEd Learning Development Assistant

Mrs Sue Goldsmith BA(Hons), Level 7 DipSpLD Learning Development Tutor

Mrs Caroline Instone BA (Hons) PGCE SENCO, Head of Learning Development

Mrs Louise Kent BSc (Hons), Level 5 DipEd SEN  Senior Specialist Mathematics Tutor

Mrs Tracey Meredith BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapist

Mrs Sara Trevelyan OCR Level 7 Co-Head of SenioLearning Development

Mrs Ottoline Williams BSc (Hons) Learning Development Assistant

Peripatetic Teachers

Miss Laura Barnes BA (Hons) PGCertEd Voice

Mr Daniel Beale BMus (Hons) LRAM Guitar

Mrs Hannah Blunden MA BMus (Hons) Viola and Violin

Mr Laurence Hall Percussion

Mr Thomas Kaye BA (Hons) Piano and  Music Theory

Ms Lisa Lee RAD ISTD Dance

Miss Lindsay Macaulay MA ARCM DipEd Piano, Music Theory and Choir

Mr Laurie Meyer-Thomas Drums

Mr Andrew Nash GLCM Brass

Mr Steve Richardson Double Bass / Bass Guitar

Mr Michael Wilson BMus (Hons) Dip ABRSM Woodwind and Piano

Mrs Emily Young BA (Hons) PGdip Cello

Administrative and Support Staff

Finance Bursar

Mr Christopher Finill BSc (Hons) Chartered Accountant

Operations Bursar

Mr Keith Stacey

Assistant Bursar (Finance)

Mrs Joanna Wichman BSc (Hons)

Assistant Bursar (HR and Operations)

Ms Rachel Harris

Registrar

Mrs Jane Hopwood

Head’s P.A.

Mrs Jenny Monk

Reception

Ms Victoria Britton

Secretary and Marketing Coordinator

Miss Emma Vernon BA (Hons)

Press Officer

Mrs Mary Fox BSc (Hons) DLIS  MCLIP

Facilities Manager

Mr Jim Young 

Network Manager

Mr Andrew Charlton

School Nurses

Mrs Chloe Sarjant BSc (Hons) RGN Lead Nurse

Ms Maya Garside RGN 

School Counsellor

Mrs Alison Colvile BA (Hons) MBACP (Accred)

School Chaplain

Reverend Kia Pakenham

Catering Manager

Mr Jason Taylor-Bowers Holroyd Howe

Grounds Staff

Mr Oliver Riches Head Groundsman

Ms Kelly Gourlay  Grounds Assistant

Domestic

Mrs Joy Mitchell Cleaning Supervisor