Duke of Kent Staff List 

Academic Year 2018 to 2019

Head          From January 2019

Mrs Sue Knox MEd MBA BA(Hons) 

Deputy Head

Mr Felix Macdonald BA (Hons) PGCertEd  Acting Head Autumn Term 2018

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Sue Knox MEd MBA BA(Hons) Head

Mr Christopher Finill  BSc(Hons) Chartered Accountant Finance Bursar

Mrs Rebecca Green BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Prep and Pre-prep

Mrs Caroline Instone BA (Hons) PGCE SENCO Head of Learning Development

Mr Felix Macdonald BA (Hons) PGCert Ed Deputy Head 

Mr Tom Southee BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Safeguarding (DSL) & Digital Strategy.  Interim Deputy

Mr Alex Seeley MEd BA(Hons) PGCE  Interim Director of Teaching and Learning

Mr Keith Stacey Operations Bursar

Mr John Wilson MEd BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Senior Section. Interim Deputy

Pre-prep Staff Team

Mrs Rebecca Green BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Prep and Pre-prep

Miss Becky Able BA PGCE Year 2 Teacher

Mrs Jo Cherriman NVQ2 OCR5 SpLd Teaching Assistant

Mrs Gill Crabtree BA (Hons) PGCE Year 1 Teacher

Mrs Penny Henry BA PSLA Mont Dip Int PSLD (Hons) Head of EYFS Reception Teacher

Miss Hannah Munro Classroom and Office Assistant

Mrs Michele Ragless DipRSA Nursery Manager

Mrs Nicole Richmond  CACHE Level 3 Diploma Teaching Assistant

Mrs Samantha Plumbridge BTec National Early Years  Deputy Nursery Manager

Miss Lisa Walpole BA(Hons) NNEB   Year 1Teacher

Prep Staff

Prep Leadership Group

Mrs Rebecca Green BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Prep and Pre-prep

Mr Rob Ellarby BA(Hons) QTS Deputy Head Prep & Pre-prep (Academic)

Mr Christopher Wright MRes MA (Hons) PGCE Deputy Head of Prep & Pre-prep (Pastoral)

Prep Staff

Mr Rob Ellarby BA(Hons) QTS  Year 6 Teacher, Prep Mathematics Co-ordinator

Mr Sam Gritton BA (Hons) QTS Year 4 Teacher

Mrs Alisoun Lock BSc (Hons) Teacher Prep School

Mrs Caroline Nicholson BA (Hons) QTS Teacher Prep School

Mrs Polly Nicholson BA (Hons) PGCE Year 4 Teacher

Miss Sarah Nott BA (Hons) QTS Year 3 Teacher

Mrs Gail Turner BA(Hons) QTS Year 5 Teacher

Mr Christopher Wright MRes MA (Hons) PGCE  Year 6 Teacher

Senior Staff Team

Mr Damian Allen BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Geography

Miss Priya Anand BA (Hons) PGCE Head of English

Mrs Margarita Gonzales Belda Foreign Language Assistant (Spanish)

Mr Rory Burwood BSc (Hons) Trainee Teacher Physical Education

Mrs Pilar Cabanes BEd (Hons) BA (Hons) PGCE Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs Emma Coackley BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Mathematics

Mrs Mariette Douglas BA (Hons) PGCE Teacher of English

Miss Laura Fellous MA PGCE Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

Miss Emily Francis BA (Hons) PGCE  MEd  ARAD Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Miss Megan Godfrey Sports Assistant

Mr Matthew Green BSc (Hons) Teacher of PE,  Head of Activities

Mr Graham Herbert BA (Hons) Head of PE

Mrs Sam Honey BA (Hons) GSA Acting Diploma Performing Arts Teacher

Mr Thomas Kaye BA (Hons) PGCE Music Graduate Assistant

Mrs Louise LaCroix BEng (Hons) PGCE Teacher of Mathematics, Head of Careers

Mr Dale Lodge QTS MA (Hons) MEd BA (Hons) Teacher of Humanities, DofE Awards Manager

Mr Felix Macdonald BA (Hons) PGCertEd Deputy Head, Teacher of RS

Mr Ben Monk BSc (Hons) PGCE Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs Amelia Nunn BSc (Hons) Foreign Language Assistant (French)

Mrs Fiona Punter BA (Hons) PGCE Teacher of English

Mr Nicholas Rye MA DipMUS (GSMD) PGCE Director of Music and Performing Arts

Mr Alexander Seeley MEd BA (Hons) PGCE Head of History, Co-ordinator of Stretch and Challenge

Mrs Michelle Shaw MSc Science Technician

Mrs Pauline Southee BA (Hons) PGCE Teacher of English

Mr Tom Southee BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Safeguarding (DSL) & Digital Strategy, Teacher of English

Mrs Gillian Tattan-Robb MChem (Hons) PGCE Head of Science

Mr Michael Usher MA BEd (Hons) Head of Design Technology

Mrs Ellen Vermeulen BSc (Hons) QTS Teacher of Science

Miss Emma Vernon BA (Hons) Senior Girls Sport Coach

Miss Josie Vickers BA (Hons) PGCE Teacher of Physical Education

Mr Michael Watson BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Art and Design

Mr John Wilson MEd BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Senior Section, Examinations Officer, Teacher of Geography

Mr Alex Win-Pe MSc BA (Hons) Teacher of Computer Science

Mr Adam Wyllie BSc (Hons) Teacher of Science

Learning Development Department

Miss Laura Barnes BA (Hons) PGCert Ed Learning Development Assistant

Mrs Sue Goldsmith BA(Hons) Level 7 DipSpLD Learning Development Tutor

Mrs Caroline Instone BA (Hons) PGCE SENCO, Head of Learning Development

Mrs Louise Kent Level 5 DipEd SEN  Senior Specialist Mathematics Tutor

Mrs Tracey Meredith BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapist

Mrs Sara Trevelyan OCR Level 7 Co-Head of SenioLearning Development

Mrs Ottoline Williams BSc (Hons) Learning Development Assistant

Peripatetic Teachers

Miss Laura Barnes BA (Hons) QTS Voice

Mr Daniel Beale BMus (Hons) LRAM Guitar

Mrs Hannah Blunden MA BMus (Hons) Viola and Violin

Mr Tim Clifford-Hill BMus (Hons)

Mr Laurence Hall Percussion

Mr Thomas Kaye BA (Hons) Piano and  Music Theory

Ms Lisa Lee RAD ISTD Dance

Mrs Lindsay Macaulay MA ARCM DipEd Piano, Music Theory and Choir

Mr Laurie Meyer-Thomas Drums

Mr Andrew Nash GLCM Brass

Mr Steve Richardson Double Bass / Bass Guitar

Mr Michael Wilson BMus (Hons) Dip ABRSM Woodwind and Piano

Miss Emily Young BA (Hons) Cello

Administrative, Support and Site Staff

Finance Bursar

Mr Christopher Finill BSc (Hons) Chartered Accountant

Operations Bursar

Mr Keith Stacey

Assistant Bursar (Finance)

Mrs Jo Wichman BSc(Hons)

Assistant Bursar (HR and Operations)

Ms Rachel Harris

Registrar

Mrs Jane Hopwood

Head’s P.A.

Mrs Jenny Monk

Reception

Ms Victoria Britton

Secretary and Marketing Assistant

Miss Emma Vernon BA (Hons)

Press Officer

Mrs Mary Fox BSc (Hons) DLIS  MCLIP

Facilities Manager

Mr Jim Young 

Network Support

Mr Andrew Charlton Network Manager

School Nurses

Mrs Chloe Sarjant BSc (Hons) RGN Lead Nurse

Ms Maya Garside RGN 

School Counsellor

Mrs Alison Colvile BA (Hons) MBACP (Accred)

School Chaplain

Reverend Kia Pakenham

Grounds Staff

Mr Oliver Riches Head Groundsman

Ms Kelly Gourlay  Grounds Assistant

Domestic

Mrs Joy Mitchell Cleaning Supervisor